Privacy Policy

Updated 5th September 2013

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the SnapMarket website, www.snapmarket.com

SnapMarket is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. SnapMarket is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 
 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some other SnapMarket features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. We will never sell, rent or use your personal information abusively.

 
 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or for marketing promotions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. SnapMarket takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 
 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 
 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SnapMarket reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 
 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please login to your account to make changes or contact us. Depending on the circumstances, you may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

 
 

Email Communications

There are many features on SnapMarket which require the use of email communications. If you do not wish to receive these emails, please remove all of your images and information from SnapMarket. From time to time SnapMarket may send you marketing or promotional related emails. You will be able to unsubscribe from these by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link which will be in the email you receive.

 

 

Financial Information (Credit Cards)

All payments made on SnapMarket are made through PayPal's secure payment gateway. SnapMarket will NEVER ask you for your credit card or sensitive financial information. We only ask our contributors for their email address that is used for their PayPal account for the sake of paying commissions.

 

 
 

Contacting us

SnapMarket welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Click here to contact us.

Sign up to our mailing list to receive special offers, news and updates!

First Name:    Last Name:    Email:*